Story timeline
Sony a7 V
21 stories tracked since 16 Apr 2026 — latest 24 Aug 2026. This page updates itself as new coverage lands.
16 Apr 2026 · Camera Comparison
Z6 III vs Sony a7 V vs Canon R6 III: Who Wins in 2026?
If you're sitting on Z glass and eyeing a body upgrade, the Z6 III is still a capable camera — but the a7 V and R6 Mark III have both closed gaps that used to be Nikon's selling points. Worth reading before you pull the trigger on any of the three.
18 Apr 2026 · Camera Comparison
Canon R6 III vs Sony a7 V: Real-World Side-by-Side Test
Same price, same era, completely different shooting philosophies — if you're sitting on the fence between Canon and Sony's mid-range flagships right now, this side-by-side is the one to read before swiping your card.
18 Apr 2026 · Awards News
TIPA 2026 Photo & Imaging Award Winners Revealed
TIPA's 2026 winners list is worth scanning not as gospel but as a reliable industry compass — these awards reflect what working journalists across 30+ countries actually used and rated. The lens picks are the real signal here: Sigma's 35mm f/1.2 Art II and Sony's 50-150mm f/2 GM landing top spots suggests the fast-prime and fast-zoom renaissance isn't slowing down. File the camera winners as confirmation rather than revelation — most of these bodies were already on your radar.
23 Apr 2026 · Camera Comparison
Canon R6 III vs Sony A7 V: The Under-$3K Hybrid Shootout
If you're sitting on a decision between the R6 III and the Sony A7 V — both sitting right around the $2,500–$2,800 mark — this is the review that actually settles it. Laing's Cameralabs deep-dives are methodical enough to trust, and the direct A7 V comparison means Canon shooters and Sony-curious photographers both get something actionable. The overheating section alone is worth your time if you're eyeing this for video work alongside stills.
27 Apr 2026 · Camera Review
Sony a7 V at $2,900: Enthusiast Label, Pro Feature Set
The a7 V is Sony's most interesting value argument in years — not because it's cheap, but because the gap between its price and its capability is narrower than Sony's own marketing admits. If you're shooting hybrid work and sitting on an a7 III or older, this is the upgrade that actually makes sense. The question isn't whether it's good. It's whether it's good enough to justify passing on an a7R V or waiting to see what Canon and Nikon do next in this bracket.
28 Apr 2026 · Software News
Lightroom's Assisted Culling and 5x Faster Sliders Are Now Live
Assisted Culling is now live in Lightroom, and it's the feature that actually matters here. If you're regularly delivering 500-plus selects from a wedding or corporate shoot, having a tool that pre-filters for focus and exposure before you even start flagging saves real time. The tolerance slider is the smart part: you stay in control of the final call, it just kills the obvious rejects first. The 5x slider performance claim is worth testing on your next edit — if it holds up on large RAW files, that's a genuine workflow improvement, not a marketing footnote. Sony a7 V shooters also finally get compressed Raw support, which should have shipped months ago.
1 May 2026 · Software Opinion
Adobe's Lightroom Update Is Big. Classic Might Be the Casualty.
Adobe keeps shipping meaningful features to Lightroom cloud while Classic gets the scraps. Mood Boards, contextual search, and the culling tools in this update all point the same direction: Adobe is steering photographers toward a subscription-tethered, cloud-dependent workflow whether they asked for it or not. If you've built a decade of catalogs in Classic, the question isn't whether Adobe will kill it. It's whether you'll still be on it when they do. Start auditing your migration options before that decision gets made for you.
8 May 2026 · Camera Comparison
Sony a7 III vs a7 V: The Gap Is Bigger Than You Think
The a7 III still produces great files. That's not the problem. The problem is everything around the files: the autofocus that misses, the subject detection that isn't there, the handling that feels dated the moment you pick up the V. DPReview's comparison lands on what actually ages a camera body, and it's not megapixels. If you're pricing a V upgrade and need to justify it to yourself or a partner, this comparison gives you the honest case.
8 May 2026 · Camera Review
Sony a7 V Long-Term Review: Paid Work, Not Press Days
Most a7 V coverage dropped in the launch window when everyone was fresh and enthusiastic. This is the review that matters more: extended use across real paid jobs, which is where cameras either earn their keep or start showing cracks. If you're still sitting on the fence about the a7 V as a workhorse body, this is the data point you've been waiting for.
12 May 2026 · Industry News
Sony a7 V Leads Japan Sales Charts for Five Months Running
Five straight months at the top of Map Camera's charts isn't a launch spike. It's a body that working photographers keep choosing over everything else on the shelf, month after month. If you've been waiting for the hype to settle before committing, it hasn't settled because there's no hype to wear off. The a7 V is just doing the job. That kind of sustained pull in a competitive full-frame market tells you more than any review score.
17 May 2026 · Awards News
Camera GP 2026: Sony A7 V Takes Camera of the Year
57 journalists and industry reps just handed Sony back-to-back wins at one of Japan's most credible gear awards, and the pattern here is worth noting. The A7 V taking camera of the year is no surprise. But Canon sweeping both readers' categories with the R6 Mark III and the RF 45mm f/1.2 STM tells you something about what photographers are actually buying and shooting with day to day. The Sigma BF getting an editors' pick confirms that the 'minimal, intentional' compact category is being taken seriously by people who test gear for a living, not just gear enthusiasts online.
19 May 2026 · Firmware News
Sony A7V Gets Firmware 2.00 with 32-bit Float Audio via XLR-A4
If you run an A7V on hybrid jobs, update it today. Firmware 2.00 adds full XLR-A4 support, meaning 32-bit float audio at 96kHz recorded in-body, not in post, not patched together from a separate recorder. That's a real workflow shift for documentary, corporate, and event work where you're covering sound without a dedicated audio person. Sony dropped this quietly alongside the A7RVI announcement, so it got buried. Don't let it stay buried.
19 May 2026 · Awards News
Sony α7 V Takes Camera Grand Prix 2026 Grand Prize
The Camera Grand Prix is the Japanese industry's annual peer verdict, and this year the α7 V walked away with the top prize. That matters less as a surprise and more as a signal: the combination of Sony's new processor and a partially stacked sensor has now been formally ratified by the people who evaluate cameras for a living. If you're shooting commercial or editorial work and still weighing the α7 V against the competition, this is the industry telling you the shortlist just got shorter.
20 May 2026 · Camera Comparison
Canon R6 III vs Sony a7 V: Which One Actually Fits Your Work?
If you're sitting on the fence between these two, the honest answer is: ecosystem locks you in more than sensor specs. The R6 III and a7 V are close enough on image quality that your existing glass, your client deliverable workflow, and whether you're cutting video on a Mac or a PC will matter more than any lab test. The R6 III earns its keep for photographers already in the RF system who need reliable eye-tracking and fast burst for events or sport. The a7 V makes more sense if you're building a kit from scratch and want native lens breadth plus Sony's colour science for hybrid work. Neither is a mistake. But buying the wrong one because you read a spec sheet is.
21 May 2026 · Firmware News
Sony a7 V Firmware 2.00: Serious Audio and FTP Upgrades
If you own an a7 V and shoot video for clients, download this before your next job. Firmware 2.00 isn't a routine patch. Sony has pushed professional audio workflow tools and FTP functionality into a body that was already strong for hybrid work, which means faster turnaround on set and fewer workarounds for sound-critical deliverables. The FTP addition alone matters if you're shooting tethered to a client or wiring files to a post house. This is Sony listening to working filmmakers, not just adding menu items to a spec sheet.
24 May 2026 · Industry News
Firmware, Discontinuations, and New Glass: Weekly Roundup
Sony a7V firmware 2.00 is out, alongside firmware updates for the HVL-F28RM and HVL-F28RMA flashes. Canon's EF 70-200mm f/2.8L IS III USM has been discontinued in overseas markets, and Fujifilm has quietly discontinued the X-H2 vertical grip, per Photo Rumors. A DJ-Optical 35mm f/3.5 for Leica M-mount turned up at the 2026 China P&E show.
6 June 2026 · Camera Review
Sony a7 V Street Test: Pre-Capture, Silent Shutter, Subject Tracking
Fstoppers takes the Sony a7 V out for a street photography field test, looking at how pre-capture, silent shutter, and subject-tracking autofocus actually hold up in use. More opinion piece than technical review, but grounded in real shooting.
22 June 2026 · Camera Review
Sony A7V Hands-On Review by Mathew Malwitz
Mathew Malwitz has posted a hands-on review of the Sony A7V over on Sony Alpha Rumors. The excerpt is too truncated to pull any concrete specs or findings — click through for the full take.
26 June 2026 · Industry News
Compact Cameras Dominate Japan's Used Market: 9 of Top 10 Sales
Minna Camera, a Japanese peer-to-peer marketplace app, tracked seven months of transactions (November 2025 to June 2026) and found compact cameras filled nine of the top ten 'as-new' sales slots. Ricoh GR IV took the top spot, followed by the GR IIIx at two and the GR IV Monochrome at five. The only interchangeable-lens camera in the top ten was the Sony A7 V at number nine, with the highest per-unit transaction price at ¥323,098 (roughly AUD $3,100). DSLRs didn't appear at all. The data tracks alongside CIPA figures showing fixed-lens compact sales up 30% year-on-year.
5 Aug 2026 · Lens News
Sony FE 100-400mm F5.6-8 OSS: Compact Telephoto Zoom for Full-Frame
Sony's new FE 100-400mm F5.6-8 OSS weighs 654g and measures 164.5mm long — notably lighter than most telephoto zooms in this range. Dual linear motors drive the AF, minimum focus sits at 86cm (0.41x magnification), and it supports Sony's 1.4x and 2x teleconverters. Works on APS-C bodies for a 150-600mm equivalent. No pricing confirmed in the source.
24 Aug 2026 · Awards News
EISA Awards 2026-2027: Best Cameras and Lenses Named
EISA has announced its 2026-2027 photography award winners, with the Sony Alpha 7 V claiming Camera of the Year. The full-frame body runs a 33MP partially stacked Exmor RS sensor, shoots 30fps with no blackout, and is weather-sealed — assessed by 16 specialist publications across multiple countries after hands-on testing, not spec sheets alone.